Bentley Boston

2019 Bentley Bentayga

Now available at Bentley Boston in Wayland, MA

  • Starting MSRP$165,000
  • Horsepower542–600 hp
  • EPA MPG14 city / 20–23 hwy
  • FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)
Search Inventory
Common questions
2019 Bentley Bentayga V8
2019 Bentley Bentayga V8 shown

The 2019 Bentley Bentayga brings Bentley craftsmanship to the luxury SUV segment, with Bentley Boston serving drivers in Wayland, MA, and surrounding communities. This page covers the Bentayga’s available powertrains, dimensions, efficiency, trim range, competitor context, ownership considerations, and ways to connect with the dealership for inventory, service, and next steps.

Starting MSRP
$165,000
Horsepower
542–600 hp
EPA MPG
14 city / 20–23 hwy
Fuel
Premium Unleaded (Required)
Body Style
SUV

How the 2019 Bentley Bentayga Compares With Competitors

Luxury SUV shoppers can compare the Bentayga by starting price, engine output, fuel economy, drivetrain, towing capability, and fuel requirements. The 2019 Bentley Bentayga starts at $165,000 MSRP; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2019 Bentley Bentayga compared with 2019 Lamborghini Urus, 2019 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, 2019 BMW X6 M
Spec2019 Bentley Bentayga2019 Lamborghini Urus2019 Mercedes-Benz G-Class2019 BMW X6 M
Starting MSRP$165,000$200,000$124,500$105,700
Horsepower542–600 hp641 hp416–577 hp567 hp
EPA MPG14 city / 20–23 hwy12 city / 17 hwy13 city / 15–17 hwy—
FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)Premium Unleaded (Required)

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

The 2019 Lamborghini Urus starts at $200,000 and produces 641 horsepower, compared with the Bentayga’s $165,000 starting MSRP and 542 to 600 horsepower range. The Urus is rated at 12 city and 17 highway MPG and uses required premium unleaded, while the Bentayga is rated at 14 city and 20 to 23 highway MPG, favoring shoppers focused on output or those placing greater emphasis on stated fuel economy.

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz G-Class starts at $124,500 and offers 416–577 horsepower, 13 city and 15–17 highway MPG, four-wheel drive, seating for 5, and maximum towing of 7,700 lbs. The Bentayga’s higher starting MSRP, 542 to 600 horsepower range, and 14 city and 20 to 23 highway MPG appeal to different priorities than the G-Class’s lower entry price, towing figure, seating configuration, and four-wheel-drive layout.

The 2019 BMW X6 M starts at $105,700, makes 567 horsepower, uses all-wheel drive, and requires premium unleaded fuel. The Bentayga offers a higher starting MSRP and a 542 to 600 horsepower range, giving buyers a choice between Bentley luxury positioning and the BMW’s lower entry price with all-wheel-drive configuration.

Specifications and Configuration

The Bentayga is a luxury SUV with an automatic transmission and a premium-unleaded fuel requirement. Across its three trims, engine choices range from a 4.0-liter V8 to a 6.0-liter W12, with 542 to 600 horsepower and 568 to 664 lb-ft of torque.

  • 0–60 mph: 4 seconds
  • City fuel economy: 14 MPG
  • Highway fuel economy: 20 to 23 MPG
  • Displacement: 3,996 to 5,950 cc
  • Peak power: 5,000 to 6,000 rpm
  • Peak torque: 1,350 to 2,000 rpm
  • Curb weight: 5,379 lbs
  • Fuel capacity: 22.5 gallons
  • Cargo behind rear seats: 17.1 cu ft
  • Length: 202.4 inches
  • Width: 78.7 inches
  • Height: 68.6 inches
  • Wheelbase: 117.9 inches
  • Width with mirrors: 87.6 inches

The V8 trim starts at $165,000 with 542 horsepower, 23 highway MPG, eight cylinders, a 4.0-liter engine, 568 lb-ft of torque, and a V engine layout. The W12 and Mulliner trims each use a 6.0-liter W12 with 600 horsepower, 20 highway MPG, and 664 lb-ft of torque; the W12 starts at $229,100, while the Mulliner starts at $267,700.

Buying a 2019 Bentley Bentayga in Wayland, MA

Bentley Boston is located at 533 Boston Post Road, Rte 20, in Wayland, MA. Shoppers can search inventory for current listings and contact the dealership at (508) 978-7607 for assistance with the next step.

Trade-in planning is available through the dealership’s online trade appraisal resource. Bentley Boston also supports ownership needs through its Bentley service center near Boston, service scheduling, service specials, and parts specials.

What to Weigh Before Buying

The Bentayga asks shoppers to consider its premium positioning, powerful engine range, required premium fuel, and substantial exterior dimensions. Its 17.1 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats and 22.5-gallon fuel capacity help define how it may fit into daily use.

Trim selection changes the engine layout, cylinder count, output, highway economy, torque, and starting MSRP. Comparing the V8, W12, and Mulliner configurations can clarify whether the priority is the 4.0-liter V8 or the 6.0-liter W12, along with the corresponding performance and pricing differences.

Frequently Asked Questions

6 common questions answered

What is the starting price of the 2019 Bentley Bentayga?The 2019 Bentley Bentayga starts at $165,000 MSRP.

That starting figure applies to the V8 trim. The W12 starts at $229,100, and the Mulliner starts at $267,700.

  • V8 starting MSRP: $165,000
  • W12 starting MSRP: $229,100
  • Mulliner starting MSRP: $267,700
What engine choices does the Bentayga offer?The Bentayga offers a 4.0-liter V8 or a 6.0-liter W12.

The V8 produces 542 horsepower and 568 lb-ft of torque. The W12 produces 600 horsepower and 664 lb-ft of torque in both the W12 and Mulliner trims.

  • V8: eight cylinders and V engine layout
  • W12: 12 cylinders and W engine layout
  • Automatic transmission across the model range
How fuel-efficient is the 2019 Bentley Bentayga?The Bentayga is rated at 14 city MPG and 20 to 23 highway MPG.

Highway economy varies by trim, with the V8 rated at 23 highway MPG and the W12 and Mulliner rated at 20 highway MPG. Premium unleaded fuel is required.

  • City MPG: 14
  • Highway MPG range: 20 to 23
  • Fuel type: premium unleaded required
How quick is the 2019 Bentley Bentayga?The Bentayga reaches 60 mph in 4 seconds.

Its performance comes from an engine range producing 542 to 600 horsepower and 568 to 664 lb-ft of torque. Peak torque arrives between 1,350 and 2,000 rpm.

  • 0–60 mph: 4 seconds
  • Horsepower range: 542 to 600 hp
  • Torque range: 568 to 664 lb-ft
How does the Bentayga compare with the 2019 Lamborghini Urus?The Urus offers 641 horsepower, while the Bentayga offers 542 to 600 horsepower.

The Urus starts at $200,000 and is rated at 12 city and 17 highway MPG. The Bentayga starts at $165,000 and is rated at 14 city and 20 to 23 highway MPG.

  • Urus starting MSRP: $200,000
  • Urus horsepower: 641 hp
  • Both require premium unleaded fuel
How can I see a Bentley Bentayga in person?Contact Bentley Boston in Wayland, MA, and review live inventory online.

Bentley Boston is located at 533 Boston Post Road, Rte 20. Inventory changes over time, so the dealership’s online search is the appropriate place to review current listings.