AdChoices
Bentley Boston
2017 Bentley Continental
Now available at Bentley Boston in Wayland, MA
- Starting MSRP$210,700
- Horsepower500–700 hp
- EPA MPG11–15 city / 20–25 hwy
- FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)

The 2017 Bentley Continental brings grand-touring luxury to Bentley Boston in Wayland, MA, with seating for four and a choice of coupe or convertible body styles. This page helps shoppers understand the Continental lineup, from the $210,700 GT V8 S to the $293,300 Supersports, along with its V8 and W12 engine configurations, automatic transmission, performance range, and key dimensions. Bentley Boston also connects shoppers with new inventory, trade-in resources, service support, and financing tools. Pricing is presented as starting MSRP and excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees, so each purchase conversation can be tailored to the selected trim and ownership plans.
- Starting MSRP
- $210,700
- Horsepower
- 500–700 hp
- EPA MPG
- 11–15 city / 20–25 hwy
- Seating
- 4 seats
- Fuel
- Premium Unleaded (Required)
- Body Style
- Coupe / Convertible
2017 Bentley Continental Trims and Pricing
Pricing spans five Continental trims, with starting MSRP determined by engine layout, output, body style, efficiency, acceleration, torque, and cargo capacity.
| Trim | Horsepower | EPA MPG (city / hwy) | Seats | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT V8 S | 520 hp | 15 / 25 | 4 | $210,700 |
| GT V8 | 500 hp | 14 / 24 | 4 | $218,400 |
| GT | 582 hp | 12 / 20 | 4 | $236,100 |
| GT Speed | 633 hp | 12 / 21 | 4 | $240,300 |
| Supersports | 700 hp | 11 / 20 | 4 | $293,300 |
Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
The lineup begins with the GT V8 S at $210,700, using a 4.0-liter V8 with 520 horsepower, 502 lb-ft of torque, 15 city MPG, 25 highway MPG, a 4.3-second 0-60 time, and 12.6 cu ft of cargo behind the rear seats. At $218,400, the GT V8 is a convertible with 500 horsepower, 487 lb-ft of torque, 14 city MPG, 24 highway MPG, a 4.7-second 0-60 time, and 9.1 cu ft of cargo. The $236,100 GT adds a 6.0-liter W12, 582 horsepower, 531 lb-ft of torque, and a 4.4-second 0-60 time in convertible form. The $240,300 GT Speed is a coupe with 633 horsepower, 620 lb-ft of torque, a 3.9-second 0-60 time, and 12.6 cu ft of cargo. At the top, the $293,300 Supersports coupe produces 700 horsepower and 750 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 3.4 seconds. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2017 Bentley Continental seats four and uses an automatic transmission with eight speeds. Across the five-trim range, output runs from 500 to 700 horsepower and torque ranges from 487 to 750 lb-ft. Engine choices span 4.0 to 6.0 liters, with eight to 12 cylinders and V or W engine layouts.
Fuel economy ranges from 11 to 15 city MPG and 20 to 25 highway MPG, with premium unleaded required. The Continental has a 24-gallon fuel capacity, curb weight from 5,027 to 5,501 pounds, and cargo space behind the rear seats from 9.1 to 12.6 cu ft. Length ranges from 189.3 to 189.7 inches, height from 54.8 to 55.2 inches, and width is 76.7 inches. The wheelbase is 108 inches, while width with mirrors is 87.6 inches.
Buying a Bentley Continental in Wayland, MA
Bentley Boston serves shoppers from 533 Boston Post Road, Rte 20, in Wayland, Massachusetts. Begin with search inventory for current vehicle listings, then contact Bentley Boston at (508) 978-7607 to discuss the Continental and arrange the next step.
Online tools can make the purchase process easier. Shoppers can value a current vehicle through the trade-in resource, review financing options, and plan ongoing maintenance with Bentley Boston’s service department.
What to Weigh Before Buying
The Continental’s trim range presents meaningful differences in price, body style, engine configuration, acceleration, fuel economy, torque, and cargo room. A coupe may suit shoppers focused on the Continental’s grand-touring profile, while the convertible trims change the body style and, depending on trim, cargo capacity and performance figures.
Operating requirements also deserve attention. Premium unleaded is required, fuel economy ranges from 11 to 15 city MPG and 20 to 25 highway MPG, and curb weight ranges from 5,027 to 5,501 pounds. Comparing the desired power level, seating needs, body style, cargo capacity, and ownership budget can help narrow the five-trim lineup.