AdChoices
Bentley Boston
2016 Bentley Flying Spur
Now available at Bentley Boston in Wayland, MA
- Starting MSRP$201,000
- Horsepower500–616 hp
- EPA MPG12–14 city / 20–24 hwy
- FuelPremium Unleaded (Required)

The 2016 Bentley Flying Spur brings Bentley luxury to shoppers visiting Bentley Boston in Wayland, MA. This page outlines the Flying Spur’s trim-level pricing, performance range, fuel economy, dimensions, configuration, and key ownership considerations, while also providing a clear way to compare it with the 2016 Bentley Mulsanne. Bentley Boston serves drivers at 533 Boston Post Road, Rte 20, with access to inventory resources, vehicle trade-in tools, Bentley service, and parts support. Shoppers can review the Flying Spur’s V8 and W12 powertrains, consider the differences in output and efficiency, and connect with the dealership when they are ready to explore current opportunities.
- Starting MSRP
- $201,000
- Horsepower
- 500–616 hp
- EPA MPG
- 12–14 city / 20–24 hwy
- Fuel
- Premium Unleaded (Required)
- Body Style
- Sedan
How the 2016 Bentley Flying Spur Compares
The Flying Spur’s trim range spans different levels of price, power, fuel economy, cylinder count, engine displacement, torque, and engine layout. Comparing those figures with another Bentley sedan can help clarify whether a focus on performance, efficiency, or entry pricing best fits the shopping plan.
| Spec | 2016 Bentley Flying Spur | 2016 Bentley Mulsanne |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $201,000 | $303,700 |
| Horsepower | 500–616 hp | 505–530 hp |
| EPA MPG | 12–14 city / 20–24 hwy | 11 city / 18 hwy |
| Fuel | Premium Unleaded (Required) | Premium Unleaded (Required) |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
The 2016 Bentley Flying Spur starts at $201,000, while the 2016 Bentley Mulsanne starts at $303,700. The Flying Spur offers a horsepower range of 500–616 hp compared with the Mulsanne’s 505–530 hp, so buyers prioritizing broader output choices may focus on the Flying Spur, while Mulsanne shoppers may be drawn to its distinct full-size luxury positioning. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2016 Bentley Flying Spur is a sedan with an automatic transmission and 8 speeds. Its available powertrains use V and W engine layouts, with engine sizes ranging from 4.0 to 6.0 L, 8 to 12 cylinders, horsepower from 500 to 616 hp, and torque from 487 to 590 lb-ft.
Across the trims, city fuel economy ranges from 12 to 14 MPG and highway fuel economy ranges from 20 to 24 MPG. Premium unleaded fuel is required. The Flying Spur reaches 0–60 mph in 4.9 seconds, with peak power at 6,000 rpm and peak torque at 1,700 to 2,000 rpm.
Its curb weight is 5,329 lbs, fuel capacity is 24 gal, and cargo volume behind the rear seats is 16.7 cu ft. Exterior measurements include 208.6 inches of length, 77.8 inches of width, 58.6 inches of height, a 120.7-inch wheelbase, and 86.9 inches of width with mirrors.
Buying a 2016 Bentley Flying Spur in Wayland
Bentley Boston welcomes shoppers at 533 Boston Post Road, Rte 20, in Wayland, MA. The dealership receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so current opportunities can change; shoppers can search inventory for live listings and use the trade-in resource at value your trade when planning a purchase.
Support continues beyond the initial search with Bentley service near Boston, service specials, a service scheduler, and parts specials. Bentley Boston can be reached at (508) 978-7607 for questions about the shopping process, dealership resources, or arranging a visit.
What to Weigh Before Buying
The V8 trim begins at $201,000 and pairs 500 hp with 14 city MPG, 24 highway MPG, 8 cylinders, a 4.0 L engine, 487 lb-ft of torque, and a V engine layout. The W12 trim begins at $222,300 and provides 616 hp, 12 city MPG, 20 highway MPG, 12 cylinders, a 6.0 L engine, 590 lb-ft of torque, and a W engine layout.
Fuel planning matters because premium unleaded is required, while the 24-gal fuel capacity supports the vehicle’s long-distance touring purpose. Buyers should also consider whether 16.7 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats, a 5,329-lb curb weight, and the sedan body style suit their regular needs.